Privacy Consulting

Data Privacy Consulting

Privacy108 offers data privacy consulting to improve your organisation’ data privacy posture and implement practical measures that advance your organisational privacy culture, while reducing risk.

Privacy108 is owned and run by one of Australia’s leading privacy law professionals, Dr Jodie Siganto. The team understands sophisticated technology, IT systems and concepts, complex relationships with service providers and the importance of developing the right organisational culture. We provide practical guidance and advice so organisations achieve their goals while meeting their compliance obligations.

Our services include:

  • Privacy compliance reviews;
  • Privacy impact assessments;
  • Development and implementation of privacy management programs;
  • Development and implementation of Privacy compliance programs including GDPR readiness;
  • Data breach response and notification;
  • Advice on the use of the cloud and other third-party service providers;
  •  Privacy policy reviews and updating;
  • Design and implementation of privacy management systems compliant with ISO 27701 and the NIST Privacy Framework
  • Support for implementation of privacy management software including OneTrust
  • Developing an organisational security culture; and
  • Training and awareness programs.

Wherever you are on your privacy maturity path, we can provide advice, support and implementation assistance.

Privacy Governance

Privacy governance strategies contemplate how responsibility for privacy is allocated within an organisation, as well as how privacy-related activities are managed across your organisation.

Privacy108 develops and implements privacy governance strategies suited to your organisational structure and needs. The correct governance strategy ensures that your organisation understands and manages it data assets appropriately and that there is access to accurate and up-to-date data needed for your operations.

We’ll work with you to develop a privacy governance model that prioritises privacy alongside the retention of data that drives intelligent decisions.

Privacy in the Workplace

To achieve workplace privacy, you need to understand and protect the data you collect and store about your employees. You should aim for best practice, not just compliance, when developing privacy in the workplace.

Privacy108 works with you to create, implement, and regularly review policies that meet legal requirements and encourage employee trust. Our workplace privacy policies are developed in line with best practices and consider:

  • Transparent disclosure about the collection and handling of employee information;
  • Processes for updating, amending, and deleting employee data;
  • Transparent disclosure about employee monitoring, including how that data is stored and who can access it;
  • Providing guidelines for appropriate business communications and social media usage;
  • Circumstances where employee information may be disclosed to third parties (including professional references);
  • Legal compliance, including compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles;
  • Training and resources; and
  • The consequences for not following the workplace privacy policy.

Workplace Privacy Training

Your employees represent the biggest risk to your organisation’s privacy and cybersecurity – and not just your IT team. Unsecure WIFI networks, lost mobile phones, and email errors are common mistakes your employees make that can lead to significant data breaches. To promote privacy, you and your team need to understand privacy. Privacy108 is a leading provider of workplace privacy training that promotes a strong culture of privacy awareness and compliance.

Our workplace privacy training addresses why your employees should care about privacy, why privacy is valuable, and the consequences of failing to protect privacy, as well as practical examples that demonstrate when privacy breaches may occur and how to prevent them.

FAQs About Our Privacy Consulting Services

What does a privacy consultant do?

A privacy consultant helps you navigate the legal landscape and business considerations so you can customise your privacy and security policies to fit your risk profile. Privacy is an emerging industry with decisions from lawmakers around the globe impacting Australian businesses. Privacy108’s privacy consultants are well-versed in global trends in data privacy and data security – and we’re available to help you uplift your organisational privacy policies, awareness, and culture.

All Privacy108 consultants hold professional certifications from leading privacy and security bodies including IAPP, (ISC)2 and ISACA.

What is Data Privacy?

Data privacy centres around how personal data is used and the policies that govern that usage. It refers to documents like website privacy policies and terms of service and internal privacy culture and awareness.

What is Data Security?

Data security refers to the protection of data from malicious digital and physical access, as well as accidental disclosures. It refers to your cybersecurity measures, as well as workplace policies and processes that protect employee data from unauthorised access.

What is a Privacy Program?

A Privacy Program is what businesses and organisations use to manage the collection, use, and storage of data. It encompasses all of the internal and external governance documents and data security measures, which should have been written based on your organisation’s needs and risk profile. At Privacy108, we adopt the privacy by design principles to develop our leading organisational privacy programs:

Privacy by Design

  • Minimise – Limit as much as possible the processing of personal data.
  • Separate – Separate the processing of personal data as much as possible.
  • Abstract – Limit as much as possible the detail in which personal data is processed.
  • Hide – Protect personal data or make it un-linkable or unobservable.
  • Inform – Inform data subjects about the processing of their personal data in a timely and adequate manner.
  • Control – Provide data subjects adequate control over the processing of their personal data.
  • Enforce – Commit to processing personal data in a privacy-friendly way and adequately enforce this.
  • Demonstrate – Demonstrate you are processing personal data in a privacy-friendly way.

Privacy108 designs and implements privacy programs that empower organisations to champion privacy through education, awareness, and accountability. They are flexible and designed to keep up with the rapidly changing global privacy landscape and consumer sentiment.

What can Privacy108 do to protect privacy in your company?

Privacy108 is owned and run by one of Australia’s leading privacy law professionals, Dr Jodie Siganto. The team understands sophisticated technology, IT systems and concepts, complex relationships with service providers and the importance of developing the right organisational culture. We provide practical guidance and advice so organisations achieve their goals while meeting their compliance obligations.

Our services include:

  • Privacy compliance reviews;
  • Privacy impact assessments;
  • Development and implementation of privacy management programs;
  • Development and implementation of Privacy compliance programs including GDPR readiness;
  • Data breach response and notification;
  • Advice on the use of the cloud and other third-party service providers;
  •  Privacy policy reviews and updating;
  • Design and implementation of privacy management systems compliant with ISO 27701 and the NIST Privacy Framework
  • Support for implementation of privacy management software including OneTrust
  • Developing an organisational security culture; and
  • Training and awareness programs.

Contact Us

Brisbane Office
Level 12, 259 Queen St, Brisbane QLD, 4106

Contact Details
hello@privacy108.com.au

Postal Address
PO Box 3295, Yeronga, QLD, 4104

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.